CHH Construction System’s Personal Data Protection Policy

 

Securing you and your Personal Data.

 

Securing your Personal Data is of utmost importance to us and this Personal Data Protection Policy outlines how your Personal Data is being managed by us. This policy applies to all departments within the firm.

 

As a trusted and established Construction-cum-Security Solutions firm, CHH Construction System Pte Ltd is committed to maintain a high standard of confidentiality with respect to the personal data of our customers, employees and, but not limited to, associates. Our Personal Data Protection Policy is aimed at complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (‘PDPA’).

 

Definitions

  1. Your Personal Data

    1. ‘Personal Data’ refers to any information about you that can be used to identify you from that data or any other information that we are likely to have access to. Examples of your Personal Data which you have provided us with include, but not limited to,:

 

      1. Your name, Identification and/or Passport Number, Telephone number(s), Mailing address, E-mail address, Gender, Date of Birth or any other information which you have provided us with in any form which you may be submitted to us through any form of interaction which you may have had with us;

 

      1. Information about your use of our websites and services, inclusive of cookies and IP Addresses;

 

      1. Your employment history, academic background, income levels; and

 

      1. Your payment related information, such as your bank account, company registration, credit card information and credit history.

 

Collection of Personal Data

  1. Typically, CHH Construction System Pte Ltd collects your personal data in the following ways:

 

    1. When you submit an enquiry to us (through any form of correspondence) relating to any of our product or service;

 

    1. When you interact with any of our employee, including phone calls, e-mails and/or face-to-face meetings;

 

    1. When you purchase or use any of our product or service;

 

    1. When you request for us to contact you;

 

    1. When you provide us with additional Personal Data upon our request;

 

    1. When you submit a job application and/or resume to us;

 

    1. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason not stated in this policy;

 

    1. When we receive references from business partners and third parties; and

 

    1. When you browse our website. Please look up on ‘Use of Cookies’ for more information.

 

  • If Personal Data of a third party (e.g. Spouse, Children, Dependent, Parents etc) have been provided to us by you, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes set out above.

 

Purpose of Collection

  1. Collection of your Personal Data is essential for us to provide you with the products and services which best suit you. The purpose(s) for collecting your Personal Data is set out below:

 

    1. To tailor our products and services to your exact needs and requirements;

 

    1. To facilitate delivery of our products;

 

    1. To help us communicate with you more effectively, as well as respond to your queries, complaints and requests;

 

    1. To provide information on our new products and services, as well as ongoing information on current products and services;

 

    1. To protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations; and

 

    1. To better facilitate any business transaction with you;

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

  1. CHH Construction System Pte Ltd will only disclose your Personal Data:

 

    1. For the primary reasons stated in the purpose of collection;

 

    1. For direct marketing where consent has been given while giving individuals the option to opt out of direct marketing; and

 

    1. Where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.

 

Retention and Accuracy of Personal Data

  1. CHH Construction System Pte Ltd takes reasonable steps in ensuring that retention of your Personal Data will be secure and accurate.

 

Retention

 

We will safeguard the confidentiality of all Personal Data provided (both by the customer and third parties disclosed by them), regardless of form or manner in which it had been provided to us. We retain your Personal Data through a combination of physical and digital copies and reasonable steps have been taken to ensure that unauthorized access, misuse, modification or disclosure has been made impossible. Where we no longer hold or deem unnecessary to hold your Personal Data, that particular Personal Data will be destroyed in a manner that protects the privacy of personal data.

 

Accuracy

 

We seek to ensure the accuracy of your Personal Data provided to us. It is common for some Personal Data to change from time to time (e.g. Address, Telephone Numbers etc) and we ask for you to inform us if there are any changes to your Personal Data to avoid any unnecessary confusion, as well as the ease of informing you of our latest products and services.

 

Third Party Websites

  1. Our Website (www.chhsys.com) might contain links to other websites operated by third-parties. CHH Construction System Pte Ltd will not be held responsible for the privacy practices for websites operated by third-parties. It is encouraged that you get hold of the privacy policies of these third-party websites. Before leaving our website and visiting these third-party websites, it is essential to determine the handling of your Personal Data by these websites.

 

Use of Cookies

  1. As with many other websites, when you visit our website (www.chhsys.com), CHH may record anonymous information such as your IP address, time, date, page(s) accessed and Operating System etc.

 

CHH also uses ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ may store your Personal Data which is stored and accessible from your computer. ‘Cookies’ are small files that stay in your computer until you turn off your computer or it expires, dependent on the cookie policy which you have adopted. Note that CHH Construction System Pte Ltd will not store any cookie to extract Personal Data.

DNC Registry

  1. CHH Construction System Pte Ltd complies with all provisions regarding the DNC (Do-Not-Call) Registry under the PDPA.

 

Other Important Information

  1. CHH Construction System Pte Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any point of time. The most updated version will be published on CHH Construction System Pte Ltd’s website.

 

DPO Information

  1. Should you have any query or concern on CHH’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

 

Data Protection Officer

CHH Construction System Pte Ltd

28 Maxwell Road #03-15/16 red dot Building

Singapore 069120

E-Mail: headoffice@chhsys.com